Refusal to Submit to a Breathalyzer Charge in New Jersey
[…] According to the New Jersey Revised Statutes, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, this is a law that states that any driver who is arrested for suspected drunk driving or drug impairment must consent to a breath test to measure their blood alcohol concentration (BAC) or face penalties. The breath test is administered by a police officer using a device called an Alcotest, which is approved by the State. If the driver refuses to take the breath test, they will be charged with a separate offense of refusal, which carries its own consequences in addition to the DWI charge. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2 states that:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is made in accordance with the provisions of this act and at the request of a police