Elizabeth, NJ Reckless Driving Charges: A Serious Offense Requires a Serious Defense
[…] 5. Recognition: Rosen has been recognized as a Rising Star by Super Lawyers.

Facing a reckless driving charge? Reach out to Attorney Brett M. Rosen for expert guidance and effective defense. Remember, you have the right to contest the charge in court, with several defenses available based on the facts of your case. Call us today at 908-312-0368 or email us at brett@nynjcriminalcivilesq.com for a free consultation. 

 

What is Reckless Driving in New Jersey?

Under New Jersey law (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96), reckless driving is defined as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This can include:

  • Excessive speeding
  • Aggressive driving (tailgating, weaving in and out of traffic)
  • Driving while distracted (texting, using a cell phone)
  • Driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • Street racing
  • Disregarding traffic signals or signs